An annual juried fine art exhibition and sale of traditional and representational
Indiana art

  • AllenHuttonCreekBendWatercolor6x6250

    Allen Hutton · Creek Bend
    ​ Watercolor · 6 x 6 · $250 ​

  • AllenHuttonForgottenFarmWatercolor6x10350

    Allen Hutton · Forgotten Farm
    ​ Watercolor · 6 x 10 · $350 ​

  • AnneKarineBleyGardenClubOil8x10400

    Anne Karine-Bley · Garden Club
    ​ Oil · 8 x 10 · $400 ​

  • BrianGordyRiverBankLoungeWatercolor15x472100

    Brian Gordy · River Bank Lounge
    ​ Watercolor · 15 x 47 · $2100 ​

  • CathyHillegasInnerGlowWatercolor22x303000

    Cathy Hillegas · Inner Glow
    ​ Watercolor · 22 x 30 · $3000 ​

  • DanWoodsonColoronWhiteRiverOil30x303800IHA2019MeritAwardWinner

    Don Woodson · Color on White River
    ​ Oil · 30 x 30 · $3800 · IHA 2019 Exhibition & Sale Merit Award Winner ​

  • Fred DolorescoBrownCountyEquestrianOil20x242400

    Fred Doloresco · Brown County Equestrian
    ​ Oil · 20 x 24 · $2400 ​

  • FredDolorescoDryDockOil6x6300

    Fred Doloresco · Dry Dock
    ​ Oil · 6 x 6 · $300 ​

  • JeanneMcLeishTrilliumTrioWatercolor10x19750

    Jeanne McLeish · Trillium Trio
    ​ Watercolor · 10 x 19 · $750 ​

  • JeanneMcLeishWhiteRiverIIOil1200

    Jeanne McLeish · White River II
    ​ Oil · $1200 ​

  • JeanneMcLeishBlossomsWatercolor900

    Jeanne McLeish · Blossoms
    • Watercolor · $900 •

  • JeffKlinkerSnowCoveredBridgeOil18x241800

    Jeff Kliner · Snow Covered Bridge
    ​ Oil · 18 x 24 · $1800 ​

  • JeffKlinkerStoryInnWinterOil12x241400

    Jeff Kliner · Story Inn Winter
    ​ Oil · 12 x 24 · $1400 ​

  • JudithLewisBlackVasewithMelonOil12x181000IHA2019MemorialAwardWinner

    Judith Lewis · Black Vase with Melon
    ​ Oil · 12 x 18 · $1000 · IHA 2019 Memorial Award Winner ​

  • JudyBurstTheChaseOil450

    Judy Burst · The Chase
    • Oil · $450 •

  • LibbyWhippleVirginiasWoodsOil32x202800IHA2019 MemorialAward

    Libby Whipple · Virginia's Woods
    • Oil · 32 x 20 · $2800 · IHA 2019 Exhibition & Sale Memorial Award Winner •

  • LukeBuckFishermansDayOffWatercolor16x211250

    Luck Buck · Fisherman's Day Off
    • Watercolor · 16 x 21· $1250 •

  • MarkBurkettFarAwayWoodblockPrint250

    Mark Burkett · Far Away
    • Woodblock Print · $250 •

  • MarkBurkettGraniteCoastWoodblockPrint350

    Mark Burkett · Granite Coast
    • Woodblock Print · $350 •

  • MarkBurkettInTheMorningWoodblockPrint300

    Mark Burkett · In The Morning
    • Woodblock Print · $300 •

  • MarkBurkettSummerLaceWoodblockPrint200

    Mark Burkett · Summer Lace
    • Woodblock Print · $200 •

  • SamHoffmanRiverManOil18x243000IHA2019MemorialAwardWinner

    Sam Hoffman · River Man
    • Oil · 18 x 24 · $3000 •

  • StephanieThompsonTheOldandtheNewOil8x16950

    Stephanie Thompson · The Old and The New
    • Oil · 8 x 16 · $950 •

  • StephenEdwardsWinterStream3Watercolor11x22650

    Stephen Edwards · Winter Stream 3
    • Watercolor · 11 x 22 · $650 •

  • StevedodgeGoingHomeOil9x12900

    Steve Dodge · Going Home
    • Oil · 9 x 12 · $900 •

  • TerriSchultzSundayontheRiverPastel16x202400

    Terri Schultz · Sunday on the River
    • Pastel · 16 x 20 · $2400 •

  • TimGreatbatchAutumnMorningOil5900

    Tim Greatbatch · Autumn Morning
    • Oil · $5900 •

  • TimGreatbatchPleasantValleyCreekOil16x202300

    Tim Greatbatch · Pleasant Valley Creek Morning
    • Oil · 16 x 20 · $2300 •

2019 Award Winners

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD · $500
Awarded by Michael Fulton and Judith Stewart
TBA ...................................................... 

· First Prize ·
IHA GOLD BRUSH AWARD · $5000
In memory of John R. Rardon
Awarded by John and Sarah Lechleiter
Stephanie Paige Thomson....................................................................Ingrid

· Second Prize ·
IHA SILVER BRUSH AWARD · $3000
Awarded by the Howard F. Hughes Legacy Fund for Brown County
Mary Gretsinger.........................................................Around the Circle 2019

· Third Prize ·
IHA BRONZE BRUSH AWARD · $2000
Awarded by Tim & Cherie DeBruicker, Don & Laura Stuart and Dwight Thompson
Cathy Hillegas.........................................................................Illumination

· Howard F. Hughes Memorial
Directors’ Purchase Award ·
Awarded by the Indiana Heritage Arts Board of Directors
Jerry Smith.....................................................................Pier to Pier

· Awards of Excellence ·
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE · IHA RIBBON · $1000
Awarded by Jay and Ellen Carter
Chris Newlund....................................................All in a Days Work

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE · IHA RIBBON · $1000
DICK AND RUTH JOHNSON MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded by the Dick and Ruth Johnson Family
Tim Greatbatch...............................................Cattails on Ice

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE · IHA RIBBON · $1000
Awarded by Psi Iota Xi and Tri Kappa, Brown County Chapters
Steve Dodge...........................................................Dressed for the Celebration

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE · IHA RIBBON · $1000
BARBARA AND KEVIN SHEEHAN MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Timothy, Alexa and Isla Sheehan
Sam Hoffman...............................................................................River Man

 

·Memorial and Merit Awards ·

T. C. STEELE MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Brad and Zee Hirst · $500
Jerry Smith ......................................................Pier to Pier

ADA SHULZ MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Randall Tucker · $500
Libby Whipple ......................................................................Riding Tandem

LUCIE HARTRATH MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by David P. Gulley and Kenneth J. Paul, Jr. · $500
Brian Gordy................................................ River Bank Lounge

FREDERICK W. RIGLEY MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Ellen Carter and Joan Rigley · $300
Carol Strock-Wasson..........................................................Last Ray of Light

C. CURRY BOHM MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Dan Kraft · $300
Chris Newlund ....................................................................Don's World

CARL GRAF MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Kenneth and Janet Harker · $300
Libby Whipple ......................................................................Virginia's Woods

JOHN “ABE” EYED MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Cheryl Eyed · $250
Judith Lewis.........................................................................Black Vase with Melon

MARGARET COLGLAZIER MEMORIAL AWARD IMPRESSIONISTIC OIL
· Awarded by Lyn Letsinger-Miller and Leo Miller · $250
Todd Reifers...........................................................................Lakeside

TAYLOR ENGLISH MEMORIAL AWARD
In memory of an artist who was taken before her time
Awarded by grandparents Terry and Carla English · $250
Terri Shultz .........................................................................Still Waitin'

WILL VAWTER MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Robert and Carol Eberle · $250
Dan Bulleit.......................................................................Lifting the Fog

 

RONALD O. ELKINS MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Dan and Tom Woodson · $250
Mark Burkett ............................................................. These are the Days

ADOLPH SHULZ MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded by Tony Jordan · $250
Luke Buck ...................................................................... Country Road Warrior

· Merit Awards ·

TALBOT STREET ART FAIR, INC. MERIT AWARD
Awarded by Talbot Street Art Fair, Inc. · $500
Roy Boswell............................................................Peaceful Fall

HOOSIER SALON MERIT AWARD
Awarded by Hoosier Salon · $500
Dan Woodson.......................................................Color on White Water

INDIANA PLEIN AIR PAINTERS MERIT AWARD
Awarded by Indiana Plein Air Painters · $250
Jerry Smith.............................................................................Springtime on Wallace Drive

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save