An annual juried fine art exhibition and sale of traditional and representational
Indiana art

2020 Accepted Entrants

 

2020 accepted entrants



Pat Bardes

House at Swim Beach

Lynn Bayus

Zinnias

Brown County Reflections

Jo Atkinson Belmont

Mango Salsa

Anne-Karine Bley

Indiana’s Dune Land

Jeffery R. Bottom

Glass Ball with Apples

The Mercy, at Harbor

Robert Bratton

Done Rollin’

Char Beth Brown

Song of September

Luke Buck

Back Road Winter

Big Red

Ken Bucklew

Bobcat and Mourning Cloaks

River Bend Near Gosport

Down On the River

Dan Bulleit

Winter Back Road

Sisters Time

Blue Angel

Ron Burgess

The Queens Lace

Mark Burkett

Midway Through Summer

Eastern Mountains

Susie Byerley

Winter Creek Near Grease Gravy Road

Metamorphosis

John Michael Carter

Toledo, Spain

Yellow Kimono

Sandi Cook

Mill at Spring Mill State Park

Under the Medora Covered Bridge

Mary Ann Davis

Field Cut

Steve Dawson

Shadow Creek

Down Along 45

Steve Dodge

Good Morning Viet Nam

Turtle Joe

Fred Doloresco

Fall Festival

Waterville Overlook

Stephen Edwards

Looking For Patch

Studio Window

The Room Where Hope Lived

Brad Fields

North Towards Avalon

South Towards Geist

Jodie Friend

Patch of Gold

Karen Graeser

Came Upon a Quiet Glade

Tim Greatbatch

Woodland Creek

Winter Glow

Cathy Hillegas

Autumn On Donaldson Creek

Autumn Fire

Tricia Hillenburg

Brown County Barn

Donaldson Cave Entrance

Thomas A. Himsel

And Now Rest

Patricia Hooper

Marlo

Sally Hughes

Cattails

Corrine Hull

Wildflowers

Allen Hutton

Southeast Woods

Barn Storm

Turn In

J.R. Johnson

The Courtyard

Diane Kiemeyer

Evergreens

Alan Larkin

Footbridge on the Spy Run

R. L. Lathrop

John’s Tee Pee

Wyatt LeGrand

Oak and an Acorn

Tim Lewis

The Collection

The Old Main Drag

Judith Lewis

Girl With a Yellow Hat

Ellen Lyon

Momentary Release of Tension

Ronald Mack

Quiet Time

Jeanne McLeish

Shawnee Canyon

C. W. Mundy

The Angelique, Sailing Out of Camden

Pam Newell

Spring Daffodils

Chris Newlund

Chuck Baker, Tinsmith

Gnaw Bone Creek – October

Elizabeth O’Rear

Tools of the Trade

Vandra Pentecost

Memories

Tendril

Jacqueline Phillips

Where’s the Sleigh?

Dale Popovich 

Singing Winds

Rhythmic Flow of Water

Dianna Porter

Zosia

Tiny Dancer

Maggie Rapp

Ochre Pitcher and Bluebird Salt & Pepper Shakers

Todd Reifers

Monument Circle at Night

J. Rodney Reveal

Stoney Creek Farm

My Favorite Drive

Susan Ring

Water Under the Bridge

Chore Time

Thom Robinson

Brown County Summer

Summertime Beauty

Mighty Sycamore

Douglas Runyan

Gloucester Survivor

Anthony Schillaci

Global Warming

Terri Schultz

On the Fence

The Singing Cowboy

Bill Schwab

Brooklyn Bridge Sunset

David M. Seward

Pine & Elm

Dairy Barn to the North

Kerry Shaw

Remembering 1812

First Rodeo

Trail Boss

Donna Shortt

To Linger Awhile

Jerry Smith

Black Creek Valley

Harbor Glory

Miss Margaret

Stephanie Spay

Swan Lake

Glass, Pewter, and Squash

Curt Stanfield

Cold Hard Lines

Corn Stubble in Snow

Carol Strock Wasson

A New Day

Winchester Barn 

Gerald Traicoff

Five Limes

Clementine and Knife

Steve Warner

Down the Road

Libby Whipple

Backyard Comfort

The Headquarters Barbershop – Plainfield, Indiana

Rick Wilson

Entering Nashville

Heavenly Glow

Dan Woodson

Winter on the Creek

Franklin County

Brown County

Thomas Woodson

Metamora

On Perkinson’s Farm

Steve’s Old Barn

Dana Wright-Wiggins

Horse, Harness and Hames

Judge for 2020 Exhibition

We are pleased to have Mark Ruschman judging the 2020 entries. Mark graciously agreed at the last minute after our original judge was unable to travel due to COVID19 protocols.

Mark Ruschman is Senior Curator of Art and Culture at the Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites. His responsibilities include managing the ISMHS fine art collection, curating fine art exhibitions at the museum and historic sites, facilitating art acquisitions for the permanent collection, and traveling the state as a guest lecturer.

Ruschman earned his BA in art education from Indiana University in 1982. He was owner and director of Ruschman Art Gallery in downtown Indianapolis from 1984 until 2009. His nonprofit work includes positions with Indianapolis Downtown Artists and Dealers Association (IDADA), Indianapolis Museum of Contemporary Art (iMOCA), and Riley Area Development Corporation.

His honors include the 2017 Creative Catalyst Award given by the Arts Council of Indianapolis, 2006 NUVO Cultural Vision Award recipient as President of IDADA, and the 2003 Bob Beckman award winner for service to Riley Area Development Corporation.

We welcome Mark Ruschman and thank him for his time. Watch for our announcements of judged entries and award winners on Facebook this Friday, October 23 at 5 pm. All paintings will be available to purchase through our online gallery or by visiting the show in person.

Mark Ruschman